Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1.           About this Policy

1.1.         The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) requires certain entities to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and to have a privacy policy. This privacy policy outlines the personal information handling practices of Lauxes Products Pty Ltd (Lauxes Grates).

1.2.         This policy is written in language which is simple and accessible. The particular legal obligations which Lauxes Grates has when handling your personal information can be found in the Act. Whenever we update our practices with respect to information handling we will update this policy accordingly.

2.           Overview

2.1.         As part of our ordinary business operations we often hold, use and disclose personal information. These operations and activities include:

(a)           Designing and manufacturing indoor/outdoor drainage products;

(b)           Supplying wholesale drainage products across Australia; and

(c)           Invoicing clients for supply of drainage products.

3.           Collection of your personal information

3.1.         We may collect information as part of our business activities. The usual way we obtain personal information is when you provide that information to us including but not limited to via email, hard copy forms, over the telephone or via our websites. The other way we obtain your personal information is via face-to-face communication, sales and distribution.

3.2.         We may collect personal information such as your contact details, what services/products you are seeking, your business and location when you contact us with an enquiry or visit our website.

3.3.         We may also collect your personal information if you are a business associate or partner and have made such information available to us.

Sensitive Information

3.4.         We almost never collect sensitive information about you such as your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, association memberships, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, criminal history, genetic or biometric data.

The only reason we would collect sensitive information of this type is if it is reasonably necessary to the provision of our services and if the information is volunteered by you.

Indirect Collection

3.5.         There may also be occasions on which we collect personal information about you indirectly from other sources such as:

(a)           publicly available information; and

(b)           your agents or authorised representatives.

3.6.         We may obtain information from a credit reporting body (CRB) with contained personal credit information about you including your credit history. We would do this, albeit very rarely, to assess enquires and to make a credit risk assessment in relation to you before undertaking work and services.

Anonymity

3.7.         Where it is practical to do so, you may be able to interact with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. For example, if you contact us with a general question or enquiry about our services or about our products, we will not usually need to collect your personal information at that stage.

3.8.         You may also make complaints or feedback anonymously or under a pseudonym however, in some cases this may limit our ability to investigate a complaint. For example, we may be unable to investigate a complaint if we do not know which client it relates to.

Collecting through our websites

3.9.         Lauxes Grates has the following website: https://lauxesgrates.hereagency.com.au/. There are a number of ways that we may collect information through the website from time to time:

(a)           Cookies are data files transferred onto user devices by websites as a record and also to increase the functionality of the websites. If you do not want to accept cookies, you should set your browser preference to reject all cookies before accessing the website.

(b)           Analytics tools such as Google Analytics collect information about your visit and interaction with our website. The type of data that can be collected this way includes:

i.              the IP address of your device;

ii.             your device screen size;

iii.            country or location of access;

iv.            the referring domain or hyperlink (if applicable);

v.             your device operating system, browser and type; and

vi.            date and time when the websites pages were accessed.

(c)           Email Lists including collection of personal information when you sign up for mailing lists, newsletters or when providing feedback.

(d)           Social Media including information you volunteer when interacting with our social media accounts such as Facebook.

4.           Disclosure

4.1.         There are few situations where it is reasonably necessary to disclose your information to parties who are external to Lauxes Grates. For example:

(a)           we may disclose your information to our partners or distributers for the purpose of providing you with our products;

(b)           we may disclose your information to agents or contractors where we are engaging a third party on our behalf to carry out work;

(c)           in some circumstances, we may also disclose your information (with your consent) to business partners and professionals where you are in need of a referral in respect of services which Lauxes Grates does not offer. This may include for example us providing contact for products we do not supply or manufacture; and

(d)          we may disclose your credit information to a CRB in order to obtain a credit report, or in severe cases, to report a substantial credit default.

4.2.         We may also make disclosure of your personal information where we are compelled by law to do so. For example, if we are served with a court-issued subpoena to produce documents or information.

4.3       Your personal information will not be used, sold, rented or disclosed for any other purpose.

4.4       In the event that unauthorised access, disclosure or loss of your personal information occurs Lauxes Grates will outline a detailed plan and use all reasonable endeavours to minimise any risk of consequential serious harm.

Overseas Disclosure

4.3.         We are unlikely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients unless you consent or such disclosure is otherwise required by law. Our information and records are stored on a local server in Australia.

5.           Quality of personal information

5.1.         To ensure that the personal information we collect is updated and accurate we record information consistently and promptly update our records where updated information is available.

6.           Storage and security of personal information

6.1.         We protect the storage and security of your personal information by:

(a)           Periodically assessing the risk of misuse, loss, unauthorised access or modification of the information; and

(b)           Taking measures to address those risks, for example, by educating staff about the importance of your privacy and the risks of mishandling of that information.

6.2.         We may destroy personal information if it is no longer needed for our records or delivery of our services.

7.           Accessing and correcting your personal information

7.1.         Australian Privacy Principles 12 and 13 state that you have the right to request access to all personal information we hold about you and that we correct that information if it is false or inaccurate. You can do this by contacting us via letter and we will respond within 30 days.

7.2.         Before providing access to your personal information or correcting our records we will ask you to verify your identity.

8.           How to make a complaint

8.1.         If you are not satisfied with our handling of your personal information, we recommend you first contact us via letter and complain to us directly. We will respond to the complaint within 7 days and attempt to resolve the complaint within 30 days of the date of the complaint.

8.2.         If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you should contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner and complete a privacy complaint form.

9.           How to contact us

9.1.         You can contact us by:

 

Details:              Lauxes Products Pty Ltd ACN 145 485 927

Telephone:       1300 214 510

Post:                   16 Jade Drive, Molendinar QLD 4214

This error message is only visible to WordPress admins
There has been a problem with your Instagram Feed.